Privacy Policy

Introduction
We at Secure Internet Storage Solutions (“Secure-ISS”) fully understand that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is of paramount importance to you. The protection of your personal information is fundamental to the way we serve you. To this end, we have adopted data protection policies and procedures to protect the personal information that you entrust to us.

 

The following paragraphs outline our privacy policy. We may make alterations or additions to this policy from time to time; if so, these changes will be reflected on our website.

 

National Privacy Principles
Because we are committed to protecting your personal information, we agree to comply with the National Privacy Principles as set out in Schedule 3 to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The National Privacy Principles:

 

(a) regulate the manner in which organizations may collect, use, retain and disclose personal information about individuals;

 

(b) provide individuals with the right to know what information is held concerning them; and

 

(c) provide individuals with the opportunity to correct erroneous information about themselves.

 

What Information Do We Collect?
When you first sign up as a client of Secure-ISS, or when you make an enquiry regarding our services, we may collect such information as your name, age, gender, address, telephone and fax numbers, domain name, e-mail contact details and credit card details.

 

In addition to the information listed above, we may also operate statistics gathering software on our web site. This software is used to determine the number of visitors to the website and does not record identifying information other than the IP address of the visitor. We use this information only for the improvement of our technical structure and performance, and to determine which areas of our website are most popular.

 

We may use “cookies”; that is, packets of information sent to your computer to permit our server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. “Cookies” identify your Internet Service Provider and browser type, but do not identify individual users. When you access our website, a temporary “cookie” is delivered to your computer providing you with a unique identification number. A different number is allocated each time you access our website, and the information stored in the “cookie” expires when you leave the website. You can alter the options on your internet browser to prevent “cookies”; however, you may find that doing so reduces the functionality of our website.

 

We may also run surveys and other interactive communications on our website from time to time. Your participation in these programs will be on a voluntary basis only, and we will use the information we collect from them to improve the quality and range of our services to you.

 

Our Storage and Security of Your Personal Information
The information that you provide to us, even if provided voluntarily, is stored on our secure servers. We have in place, and regularly upgrade, security measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. You submit your details to us via our secure web browser, which encrypts the information you provide, including your credit card details.

 

We maintain our servers in a controlled and secure environment. However, ever-changing technology and the continual evolution of the Internet means that we cannot guarantee that your information will be absolutely secure or safe from unauthorized access.

 

Our Use of Your Personal Information
When you enquire about our services or contract with us, you will be asked to consent to our sending promotional material to you. If you so consent, we may use your personal information to provide you with promotional material. You may terminate this service at any time by following the directions accompanying the material and which are also published on our website.

 

We may use your personal information for purposes which you would reasonably expect from us, including without limitation managing your account, billing, credit control, customer sales and technical support, information about product upgrades, or to contact you if we deem this necessary.

 

We may also collect information about your use of our services, and we may use this information for evaluation purposes in order to improve the quality and range of products and services that we offer.

 

Disclosure by Us is Strictly Limited
We will at all times treat the personal information that we collect from you as strictly confidential. We will disclose this information without notice and your consent only if:

 

(a) required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with any relevant law, code of conduct or legal process served upon us in relation to our business, products, services or website;

 

(b) to protect or defend the rights or property of Secure-ISS;

 

(c) we consider it necessary to do so in order to enforce or apply the terms of our agreement with you;

 

(d) we consider it necessary to protect the personal safety of us, our staff, our customers or any member of the public; or

 

(e) we consider it necessary to lessen a serious threat to a person’s life or health.

 

How To Access and Correct Your Personal Information
If the personal information we hold about you is or becomes inaccurate, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to update or correct the erroneous information. If you are a current Secure-ISS client, you can access, change and update your personal information at any time on our secure website.

 

If you contact us by telephone, you may need to answer a few security questions before any personal information is revealed or amended.

 

Children’s Personal Information
We at Secure-ISS recognize the vital importance of protecting the privacy of children. We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose information concerning any person under the age of 18 without the written consent of a parent or legal guardian.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy
Our commitment to make Secure-ISS a leading provider of services to business means that we are constantly adding new services and features to our product offering. We will continually review our Privacy Policy to ensure that it protects your privacy while supporting our updated product and service offerings. We encourage you to keep visiting our Privacy Policy to see if any updates have been made.

 

Any Questions, Problems or Complaints?
If you have any questions or problems concerning this privacy policy, please contact

If you have a complaint that cannot be resolved by our staff, you may refer the matter to the Federal Privacy Commissioner:

Product Spotlight – OnEmail

  • Australian Hosted VMWare Zimbra product
  • Share Emails with colleagues
  • Share Calendars with colleagues
  • Share Documents with colleagues
  • Access your emails from any device anytime

Something you may be interested in…

VMWare Zimbra - Getting the Band Back together! Read more

Documentation across platforms, online, offline and Private cloud solutions. Read more

Dogbert at it again! A little light relief from Scott Adams Read more